Friends of Mammoth v. Town of Mammoth Lakes Redevelopment Agency (2000)
[…] The approach is flawed because, as we discuss below, we cannot determine in this case whether parcels designated "institutional" by zoning or "resort" by the General Plan, for example, or even "non-vacant" by the Town staff are actually "lands developed for urban uses."

9. The second full paragraph of page 40 [82 Cal. App. 4th 542, advance report, last par.] is deleted, and the first full paragraph of page 40 [83 Cal. App. 4th 238d] [82 Cal. App. 4th 542, advance report, 4th par.] is modified to read as follows: Subdivision (c) of Health and Safety Code section 33320.1 reads: "For purposes of this section, a parcel of property as shown on the official maps of the county assessor is developed if that parcel is developed in a manner which is either consistent with zoning or is otherwise permitted under law." The Town reads subdivision (c) as deeming all of a parcel developed if only a portion of the parcel is developed. The statute's language does not support the Town's interpretation. Subdivision (c) is not concerned with the extent of development.