Hatch v. Superior Court (People) (2000)
[…] Discussion

Hatch argues the above evidence is insufficient in many respects: that section 288.2 is unconstitutional under the commerce clause and the First Amendment; and that section 288.2, subdivision (a), should be interpreted not to apply to the Internet.

I. Statutory Background

Three legislative enactments, California's section 288.2, subdivisions (a), and (b) and the federal CDA, require our attention at some length. We examine each in turn.

A. Section 288.2, Subdivision (a) fn. 7

Section 288.2, subdivision (a), provides: "Every person who, with knowledge that a person is a minor, or who fails to exercise reasonable care in ascertaining the true age of a minor, knowingly distributes, sends, causes to be sent, exhibits, or offers to distribute or exhibit by any means, including, but not limited to, live or recorded telephone messages, any harmful matter, as defined in Section 313, to a minor with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires of that person or of a minor, and with the intent or for the purpose of seducing a minor, is guilty of a public offense and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison or in a county jail. [80 Cal. App. 4th 183]

"A person convicted of a second and any subsequent conviction for a violation of this section is guilty of a felony." fn. 8