Hatch v. Superior Court (People) (2000)
[…] City of Santa Ana, supra, 9 Cal.4th at p. 1084): the dormant aspect of the commerce clause and the First Amendment. Accordingly, I would sustain Hatch's facial challenges to the constitutionality of section 288.2, subdivision (b). Further, I would hold that as a matter of statutory construction, section 288.2, subdivision (a) does not prohibit distribution of harmful matter to minors over the Internet.

I. The Constitutional Issues

Hatch argues section 288.2, subdivision (b) is facially invalid under article I, section 8 of the United States Constitution (the commerce clause), and section 288.2, subdivisions (a) and (b) are facially invalid under the First and Fifth Amendments to the United States Constitution.

Section 288.2 provides in part that:

"(a) Every person who, with knowledge that a person is a minor, or who fails to exercise reasonable care in ascertaining the true age of a minor, knowingly distributes, sends, causes to be sent, exhibits, or offers to distribute or exhibit by any means ... any harmful matter, as defined in Section 313, to a minor with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires of that person or of a minor, and with the intent or for the purpose of seducing a minor, is guilty of a public offense .... [¶] ... [¶]