Hatch v. Superior Court (People) (2000)
[…] The CDA in two sections made criminal both the "indecent transmission" fn. 9 and the "patently offensive display" fn. 10 of material to minors on the Internet. (47 U.S.C. § 223(a); id., § 223(d).)

C. Section 288.2, Subdivision (b)

By Statutes 1997, chapter 590, section 1, the California Legislature added a new subdivision to section 288.2, as follows: "(b) Every person who, with knowledge that a person is a minor, knowingly distributes, sends, causes to be sent, exhibits, or offers to distribute or exhibit by electronic mail, the Internet ... or a commercial online service, any harmful matter, as defined [80 Cal. App. 4th 184] in Section 313, to a minor with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires of that person or of a minor, and with the intent, or for the purpose of seducing a minor, is guilty of a public offense ...."

This statute became operative on January 1, 1998. As we earlier noted, the result in this case is that most of the counts alleged against Hatch arise under the 1990 legislation.