Fairbank v. City of Mill Valley (1999)
[…] In any event, the city planning director's comment that he "could not imagine 30 or more people in the building at any one time" is not substantial evidence to support a finding that the project was designed for an occupant load of 30 persons or less. (See § 21082.2, subd. (c) [substantial evidence includes "facts, reasonable assumptions predicated upon facts, and expert opinion supported by facts," but does not include "[a]rgument, speculation, unsubstantiated opinion or narrative, evidence which is clearly inaccurate or erroneous"].)

In former Guidelines section 15303(c), in particular, the occupant load limit was used to determine what it means to be a "small" commercial structure, the construction or renovation or demolition of which is unlikely to have any significant impact upon the environment.