Pongputmong v. City of Santa Monica (1993)
[…] II Applications Deemed Approved as a Matter of Law

[1] Appellant next contends that the trial court committed prejudicial error by failing to apply mandatory provisions of state and local law which require that the land use applications be deemed granted as a matter of law. We reject this contention.

With regard to the approval of the VTTM, Government Code section 66452.1, subdivision (b) provides: "If the advisory agency is authorized by local ordinance to approve, conditionally approve, or disapprove the tentative map, it shall take such action within 50 days after the filing thereof with its clerk and report its action to the subdivider. fn. 5