Pongputmong v. City of Santa Monica (1993)
[…] We reject this contention.

With regard to the approval of the VTTM, Government Code section 66452.1, subdivision (b) provides: "If the advisory agency is authorized by local ordinance to approve, conditionally approve, or disapprove the tentative map, it shall take such action within 50 days after the filing thereof with its clerk and report its action to the subdivider. fn. 5

Government Code section 66452.4 provides: "If no action is taken upon a tentative map ... within the time limits specified in this chapter or any authorized extension thereof, the tentative map as filed shall be deemed to be approved, insofar as it complies with other applicable requirements of this [15 Cal. App. 4th 104] division and local ordinance, and it shall be the duty of the clerk of the legislative body to certify or state his or her approval."