Pongputmong v. City of Santa Monica (1993)
[…] City of Ojai (1986) 178 Cal. App. 3d 280 [223 Cal. Rptr. 542] is not persuasive. That case concerned the application of language in a statutory scheme that did not require that a proposed development otherwise comply with applicable state and local law before it was deemed approved. (See Selinger v. City Council (1989) 216 Cal. App. 3d 259, 268 [264 Cal. Rptr. 499].)

III Hearing Before City Council

[2] Appellant's claim that the application must be deemed approved because the city council did not render a timely decision on the application is also rejected. Government Code section 66452.5, subdivision (a), provides that an appeal may be taken from an action of the advisory agency with respect to a tentative map. "Upon the filing of an appeal, the ... legislative [15 Cal. App. 4th 106] body shall set the matter for hearing. The hearing shall be held within 30 days after the date of filing the appeal. Within 10 days following the conclusion of the hearing, the ... legislative body shall render its decision on the appeal." Pongputmong appealed the decision to the city council on September 9, 1991. On October 8, 1991, the city council had a public hearing, took testimony and directed the city attorney's office to conduct further investigation.