C.F. Nielsen, Inc. v. Stern (1992)
[…] On January 30, 1992, the trial court denied appellant's claim of exemption. On February 21, 1992, appellant filed a motion for reconsideration of the trial court's order denying his claim of exemption. Appellant's motion for reconsideration was denied on February 28, 1992. Thereafter, appellant filed a timely notice of appeal.

II.

[1a] Appellant first contends the trial court erred in denying his claim of exemption under subdivision (a) of Code of Civil Procedure section 704.060. That subdivision exempts certain personal property from levy of execution to enforce a money judgment. It provides, in pertinent part:

"Tools, implements, instruments, materials, uniforms, furnishings, books, equipment, one commercial motor vehicle, one vessel, and other personal property are exempt to the extent that the aggregate equity therein does not exceed:

"(1) Two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500), if reasonably necessary to and actually used by the judgment debtor in the exercise of the trade, business, or profession by which the judgment debtor earns a livelihood. [11 Cal. App. 4th Supp. 25]

" * * *