People v. Alderson (1978)
[…] The defendant's consent to the entry of the house, given while he was handcuffed as a result of an illegal detention, is vitiated and cannot justify the search. (See People v. Horton (1971) 14 Cal. App. 3d 930, 934 [92 Cal. Rptr. 666]; People v. Grace, supra, 32 Cal. App. 3d 447, 454.)

The evidence obtained was a direct product of the unlawful detention. The motion to suppress should have been granted.

The judgment is reversed.

Brown (Gerald), P. J., and Cologne, J., concurred.

FN 1. All references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise specified.

FN 2. Penal Code section 859a provides in pertinent part: "If the public offense charged is a felony not punishable with death, ... while the charge remains pending before the magistrate and when his counsel is present, the defendant may plead guilty to the offense charged ...; and upon such plea of guilty ... the magistrate may then ... certify the case, including a copy of all proceedings therein and such testimony as in his discretion he may require to be taken, to the superior court, and thereupon such proceeding shall be had as if such defendant had pleaded