People v. Carroll (1970)
[…] This introductory paragraph of 29-A is followed by a number of paragraphs explicating various rules applicable to voluntariness.

Both of these instructions are directly contrary to Evidence Code section 405 in that they instruct the jury to determine voluntariness of the confession as the basis for its use, which, in substance, would be a redetermination of the question of admissibility. That this is impermissible is clear from section 405, which provides: "With respect to preliminary fact determinations not governed by Section 403 or 404:

"(a) When the existence of a preliminary fact is disputed, the court shall indicate which party has the burden of producing evidence and the burden of proof on the issue as implied by the rule of law under which the question arises. The court shall determine the existence or nonexistence of the preliminary fact and shall admit or exclude the proffered evidence as required by the rule of law under which the question arises.

"(b) If a preliminary fact is also a fact in issue in the action:

"(1) The jury shall not be informed of the court's determination as to the existence or nonexistence of the preliminary fact. [4 Cal. App. 3d 59]