Alexander D. v. State Bd. of Dental Examiners (1991)
[…] But certainly any doctor or dentist compelled to undergo a professional competency examination experiences a comparable stigma to his or her reputation as a doctor or dentist ordered to undergo a psychological examination. The results of the examination are not made public unless further proceedings are taken. (§ 828.) Moreover, by initially ascertaining the licentiate's mental state, groundless charges for license revocation might be prevented. The Board of Dental Examiners (as other health professional licensing boards) has as its primary mission the protection of consumers. Section 820 is a rational investigatory scheme to carry out that mission.

Appellant is correct that the statute at issue in Smith contains more definitive reasonable cause provisions. The only guideline set forth in section 820 is simply "[w]henever it appears that ... the licentiate's ability to practice is impaired due to mental illness ...." However, in appellant's case, the facts set forth in the petition arguably establish reasonable cause.

In the petition, the Board recounted two patient complaints showing grossly inappropriate care. [4] (See fn. 4.) Similar bizarre conduct is suggested [231 Cal.