Alexander D. v. State Bd. of Dental Examiners (1991)
[…] Discussion

The Board of Dental Examiners of California, a part of the Department of Consumer Affairs, is charged with enforcing the Dental Practice Act. (§§ 1600, 1601.) Consistent with this power, the Board may conduct investigations (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 16, § 1001) and may discipline dentists licensed to practice in California. (§§ 1670-1681.) The Board may also order a licentiate to undergo a psychiatric examination when it appears that his or her ability to practice the profession safely is impaired due to mental illness. (§ 820.)

Section 820 applies to all healing arts practitioners licensed or certificated by the state and provides: "Whenever it appears that any person holding a license, certificate or permit under this division or under any initiative act referred to in this division may be unable to practice his or her profession safely because the licentiate's ability to practice is impaired due to mental illness, or physical illness affecting competency, the licensing agency may order the licentiate to be examined by one or more physicians and surgeons or psychologists designated by the agency. The report of the examiners shall [231 Cal. App. 3d 96] be made available to the licentiate and may be received as direct evidence in proceedings conducted pursuant to Section 822."

[1a] Appellant contends that his due process rights were violated by the Board's order compelling him to undergo a psychiatric examination. He maintains that section 820 is unconstitutional because no standards of reasonable cause or guidelines are present within the statute.