Coachella Valley Water Dist. v. Western Allied Properties, Inc. (1987)
[…] It is in this context that we review the legal principles pertaining to the jury's determination of property value.

[1] As we stated at the outset, the property owner in an eminent domain action is entitled to a jury trial on the question of "just compensation." (Cal. Const., art. I., § 19.) All other issues of fact and law must be decided by the court. (People v. Ricciardi (1943) 23 Cal. 2d 390, 402-403 [144 P.2d 799].)

The measure of compensation for the taking of property is the fair market value. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1263.310.) Section 1263.320 defines "fair market value" as: "... the highest price on the date of valuation that would be agreed to by a seller, being willing to sell but under no particular or urgent necessity for so doing, nor obliged to sell, and a buyer, being ready, willing, and able to buy but under no particular necessity for so doing, each dealing with the other with full knowledge of all the uses and purposes for which the property is reasonably adaptable and available." (Code Civ. Proc., § 1263.320, subd. (a); italics supplied.)

Fair market value may not include any increase or decrease in value attributed to the project for which the property is taken. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1263.330.)