People v. Sanchez (1985)
[…] (People v. Beagle (1972) 6 Cal. 3d 441 [99 Cal. Rptr. 313, 492 P.2d 1]; Cal. Const., art. I, § 28, subd. (f).) At the same time, it declined to allow an adjudication of theft of a vehicle (Veh. Code, § 10851) for impeachment purposes. The burglary was committed by Sanchez when he was almost 18 and the vehicle theft when he was 15. The Beagle analysis, though helpful in evaluating prejudice, is irrelevant unless the Constitution changed existing law. We need not tarry too long over this issue. Article I, section 28, subdivision (f), provides in pertinent part: "Any prior felony conviction of any person in any criminal proceeding, whether adult or juvenile, shall subsequently be used without limitation for purposes of impeachment or enhancement of sentence in any criminal proceeding." (Italics supplied.)

This language by its terms precludes the use of juvenile adjudications for impeachment. Juvenile adjudication is a civil and not a criminal proceeding even though due process requires proof beyond a reasonable doubt and that criminal rules of evidence be utilized.