Riggs v. City of Oxnard (1984)
[…] (Id, at p. 289-290.) It was clearly a reasonable position for the respondent to attempt to avoid litigation at taxpayers expense by amending a zoning ordinance in such a way as to have little or no impact on the city as a whole. The use of the land for a transmission shop has never been alleged to be unreasonable. The respondent was, in fact, mandated to seek alternative remedies which it did within its discretionary power.

The judgment is affirmed.

Abbe, J., and Gilbert, J., concurred.

FN 1. California Government Code section 65906 provides in pertinent part that "a variance shall not be granted for a parcel of property which authorizes a use or activity which is not otherwise expressly authorized by the zone regulation governing the parcel of property. The provisions of this section shall not apply to conditional use permits."