Ellrott v. Bliss (1983)
[…] These procedures did not apply to a lien established by the recording of an abstract of judgment under section 674.

Section 674.5 was repealed effective July 1, 1983. In 1982 the Legislature enacted part 2, title 9, division 2, commencing with section 695.010, entitled "Enforcement of Money Judgments," effective July 1, 1983. Section 697.320 provides in pertinent parts: "A judgment lien on real property is created under this section by recording a certified copy of any of the following money judgments with the county recorder: [ΒΆ] (1) A judgment for spousal or child support payable in installments...." Section 697.350, subdivision (c) provides, "[a] judgment lien created pursuant to Section 697.320 is a lien for the amount of the installments as they mature under the terms of the judgment, ... but does not become a lien for any installment