Anderson v. Superior Court (Riverside County Flood Control & Water Conservation Dist.) (1983)
[…] Section 394 provides in pertinent part: "Whenever an action or proceeding is brought by a... local agency within a certain county,... against a resident of another county, ... the action or proceeding must be, on motion of either party, transferred for trial to a county, ... other than that in which the plaintiff is situated if the plaintiff is ... a local agency .... [¶] For the purposes of this section, 'local agency' shall mean any governmental district, board, or agency, or any other local governmental body or corporation ...."

FN 3. Section 1250.230 reads in part: "Any person who claims a legal or equitable interest in the property described in the complaint may appear in the proceeding."

FN 4. Civil Code section 863 reads: "Except as hereinafter otherwise provided, every express trust in real property, valid as such in its creation, vests the whole estate in the Trustees, subject only to the execution of the trust.