Anderson v. Superior Court (Riverside County Flood Control & Water Conservation Dist.) (1983)
[…] Sacramento (1928) 204 Cal. 491, 493 [269 P. 167].) The district is a local agency within the meaning of section 394 (id, at pp. 246-247), and 21 of petitioners are residents of a county other than Riverside. Thus, unless petitioners had no right to appear in the action, the order of the Orange County Superior Court retransferring the action to Riverside County was contrary to the statute.

Similarly, if petitioners had the right to appear in the action, the Riverside County Superior Court was without authority to strike their amended answer.

[2] Section 1250.230 authorizes "[a]ny person who claims a legal or equitable interest in the property described in the complaint" to appear in a condemnation [142 Cal. App. 3d 116] action. (See fn. 3, ante.) Section 1235.125 provides: "When used with reference to property, 'interest' includes any right, title, or estate in property."