Brown v. Superior Court (Meinhardt) (1981)
[…] (Italics added.) [119 Cal. App. 3d 191]

Section 1470 et seq. of the Probate Code was amended in 1979 (Stats. 1979, ch. 726, § 3, operative Jan. 1, 1981). Section 1470 provides for the discretionary appointment of legal counsel as follows: "(a) The court may appoint private legal counsel for ... a conservatee ... in any proceeding under this division if the court determines such person is not otherwise represented by legal counsel and that the appointment would be helpful to the resolution of the matter or is necessary to protect the person's interests." (Italics added.)

Section 1471 provides for the mandatory appointment of legal counsel as follows: "(a) If a conservatee, proposed conservatee, or person alleged to lack legal capacity is unable to retain legal counsel and requests the appointment of counsel to assist in the particular matter, whether or not such person lacks or appears to lack legal capacity, the court shall, at or before the time of the hearing, appoint the public defender or private counsel to represent the interest of such person in the following proceedings under this division:

"(1) A proceeding to establish a conservatorship or to appoint a proposed conservator.

"(2) A proceeding to terminate the conservatorship.

"(3) A proceeding to remove the conservator.

"(4) A proceeding for a court order affecting the legal capacity of the conservatee.