Cooper v. Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd. (1981)
[…] But UIDB is payable under part 2 of the division.

Therefore, we read section 1265 to mean that payments pursuant to a plan to supplement benefits payable under part 1 of the division are not wages for purposes either of part 1 or part 2 of division 1 but payments by an employer to supplement benefits not payable under part 1 of the division are not within the scope of section 1265.

Further, section 1265 was enacted in 1959 and provided that it was "merely a clarification of the original intention of the Legislature and is not a substantive change, and is in conformity with the existing administrative interpretation of the law." (Italics added.) As we have noted, the agency had issued a regulation; title 22, California Administrative Code, section 2601.1(1), defining "regular wages" under section 2656. It is to be presumed that the Legislature in enacting section 1265 was aware of the regulation.