Cooper v. Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd. (1981)
[…] On its face, then, it would seem that the benefits paid by the employer in the cases at bar would constitute "regular wages" for it was compensation paid entirely by the employer directly to the employees during the period of the employees' disability and was directly proportionate to the wages the employees would have earned if they had worked.

Appellants, however, rest their cases upon section 1265 and contend that because section 1265 applies, section 2656 does not apply, in that the employer-paid disability benefits are not "wages."

Section 1265 provides: "Notwithstanding any other provisions of this division, payments to an individual under a plan or system established by an employer which makes provisions for his employees generally, or for a class or group of his employees, for the purpose of supplementing unemployment compensation benefits shall not be construed to be wages or compensation for personal services under this division and benefits payable under this division shall not be denied or reduced because of the receipt of payments under such arrangements or plans.

"This amendment is hereby declared to be merely a clarification of the original intention of the Legislature and is not a substantive change, [118 Cal. App. 3d 170] and is in conformity with the existing administrative interpretation of the law."