Cooper v. Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd. (1981)
[…] Further, section 1265 was enacted in 1959 and provided that it was "merely a clarification of the original intention of the Legislature and is not a substantive change, and is in conformity with the existing administrative interpretation of the law." (Italics added.) As we have noted, the agency had issued a regulation; title 22, California Administrative Code, section 2601.1(1), defining "regular wages" under section 2656. It is to be presumed that the Legislature in enacting section 1265 was aware of the regulation. Thus, the Legislature in adding section 1265 [118 Cal. App. 3d 171] explicitly did not intend any substantive change either in section 2656 or in title 22, California Administrative Code, section 2601.1(1).

Finally, in 1971, the Legislature added section 1265.5 to provide that "vacation pay or holiday pay which was earned but not paid for services performed prior to ... commencement of unemployment caused by disability ... shall not be construed to be wages or compensation ... under this division and benefits payable under this division shall not be denied or reduced because of such ... payments." Thus, when the Legislature intended that certain types of payments or compensation were not to be considered wages for UIDB, it clearly so specified.

Conclusion