Los Angeles Council of School Nurses v. Los Angeles Unified School Dist. (1980)
[…] FN 5. Section 3543.2 provides: "The scope of representation shall be limited to matters relating to wages, hours of employment, and other terms and conditions of employment."

FN 6. Section 3544.9 provides: "The employee organization recognized or certified as the exclusive representative for the purpose of meeting and negotiating shall fairly represent each and every employee in the appropriate unit."

Section 3543.6, subdivision (b) provides: "It shall be unlawful for an employee organization to: ... discriminate or threaten to discriminate against employees ...."