Los Angeles Council of School Nurses v. Los Angeles Unified School Dist. (1980)
[…] [113 Cal. App. 3d 673]

Therefore, since the dispute alleged by the appellants could have constituted unfair practices, the trial court acted properly in dismissing the actions.

The judgment is affirmed.

McClosky, J., and Munoz, J., concurred.

FN 1. Pursuant to Government Code, section 3544, the appellants had selected United Teachers Los Angeles to be the exclusive collective bargaining representative for certified employees in the Los Angeles Unified School District.

FN 2. The appellants contend that, pursuant to Education Code, sections 45024 and 45028, work requirements for all certified employees in the district must be uniform.

FN 3. Section 3541.5 provides: "The initial determination as to whether the charges of unfair practices are justified, and if so, what remedy is necessary to effectuate the purposes of this chapter, shall be a matter within the exclusive jurisdiction of the board."