Los Angeles Council of School Nurses v. Los Angeles Unified School Dist. (1980)
[…] FN 4. The court recognized the National Labor Relations Board procedures which held that, "Neither federal nor state courts may grant relief ... against an unfair practice ... without deferring to the exclusive jurisdiction of the NLRB." (Id at p. 12.) The court by analogy held that the same principles should apply to conflicts between California agencies and courts.

FN 5. Section 3543.2 provides: "The scope of representation shall be limited to matters relating to wages, hours of employment, and other terms and conditions of employment."

FN 6. Section 3544.9 provides: "The employee organization recognized or certified as the exclusive representative for the purpose of meeting and negotiating shall fairly represent each and every employee in the appropriate unit."