Federated etc. Properties v. State of Cal.
[…] At the time of the sale by the state to the city, the property was in an assessment district in which street bonds had been issued, more than 57 per cent of which were delinquent on June 30, 1940--a distressed assessment district as defined in section 133 of the Revenue and Taxation Code.

Respondent contends that since the sale to the city of South Pasadena was on September 15, 1943, and this action was commenced on May 28, 1945, the action is barred by section 3809 of the Revenue and Taxation Code, which reads as follows: "A proceeding based on alleged invalidity or irregularity of any agreement or deed executed under this article can only be commenced within one year after the execution of the instrument."