In re Rugland
[…] The attorney general concedes that upon such facts, under section 1731.5 of the Welfare and Institutions Code as that section read at the time the sentence was imposed, it was mandatory upon the trial court to commit petitioner to the Youth Authority. (People v. Ralph, 24 Cal. 2d 575 [150 P.2d 401].) Section 1731 of the Welfare and Institutions Code then provided, and still provides, that a court shall determine whether a person convicted of a public offense was less than 21 years of age at the time of his apprehension. Section 1731.5 of the same code, at the time of the imposition of the sentence upon petitioner, and so far as material here, provided: "A court shall commit to the Authority any person convicted of a public offense" etc., "who is found to be less than 21 years of age at the time of apprehension." (Stats. 3d Ex. Sess. 1944, ch. 2, ยง 5.)

By virtue of the aforesaid provisions and the decision in People v. Ralph, supra, we are forced to hold that it was mandatory upon the trial court to commit this petitioner to the Youth Authority.