Floyd v. Riskin
[…] There is ample evidence in the record to uphold the trial court's ruling that this section is applicable to the facts of the case.

[2] The judgment must be reversed, nevertheless, for the reason that defendant did not in his pleadings ask for a return of the necklace to him. Section 667 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides in part: "If the property has been delivered to the plaintiff, and the defendant claim a return thereof, judgment for the defendant may be for a return of the property or the value thereof, in case a return cannot be had, and damages for taking and withholding the same." It has been held in a number of decisions that by this section it is made a duty of the defendant to assert in his pleadings his formal claim for a return of the property as a prerequisite to a judgment for its return to him for its value. It is a statutory requirement.