People v. Wojick
[…] Although defendant's motion was not filed within that period, the Act extends "the time for moving to vacate to within 90 days after termination of active military service [citation]" (People v. Walling, 195 Cal. App. 2d 640, 645-646 [16 Cal.Rptr. 70]), and the full import of the federal statute must be given recognition. [2] In view of the above provision, defendant now argues that the order of forfeiture was void and that the court is without authority to enforce such order. The contention is without merit, both from the standpoint of jurisdiction and the procedure followed below.

Section 512 of the Act declares in part that its "provisions ... shall ... be enforced through the usual forms of procedure obtaining in such courts [federal or state] or under such regulations as may be by them prescribed." Section 1305 of the Penal Code provides that if, without sufficient excuse, defendant neglects to appear upon any occasion when his presence in court is lawfully required, the court must direct the forfeiture of bail money or undertaking.