People v. Pace
[…] "Every person who has been convicted in any other state, government, or country, of an offense which, if committed within this state, would be punishable by the laws of this state by imprisonment in the state prison, is punishable for any subsequent crime committed within this state in the manner prescribed in sections 644, 666, ... and to the same extent as if such prior conviction had taken place in a court of this state." (Sec. 668, Pen. Code.) [2 Cal. App. 2d 467]

If above-mentioned larceny had been committed in this state it would have constituted petit theft, a misdemeanor, and would not have been "punishable by the laws of this state by imprisonment in the state prison". (Secs. 488 and 490, Pen. Code.)

"Every person who, having been convicted of petit larceny or petit theft and having served a term therefor in any penal institution, commits any crime after such conviction, is punishable therefor as follows: