San Diego Gas & Elec. Co. v. Lux Land Co.
[…] However, under the rules of pleading heretofore noted, the general allegation of necessity was sufficient; the specific allegation contended for was not essential. The contention in question ignores the distinction between essentials in pleading and essentials in proof. [7] If a certificate of convenience and necessity is a condition precedent to construction of the proposed improvement the materiality thereof as proof upon the issue of necessity would be apparent. Section 1001 of the Public Utilities Code, which is the basis for the defendants' contention, provides that no electric, gas or telephone corporation "shall begin the construction of ... a line, ... or any extension thereof, without having first obtained from the commission a certificate that the present or future public convenience and necessity require or will require such construction" but, in substance, excepts therefrom "an extension within or to territory already served by" the corporation.