Oppenheimer v. Sunkist Growers
[…] The plaintiff appealed from that portion of the judgment that limited his basic recovery to 20 days. The defendant appealed from that portion of the judgment that allowed recovery in excess of $36 (three times the daily wage) and as we agree that the penalties ceased when the earned wages were paid, we are modifying the judgment, by reducing it.
Section 202 of the Labor Code declares that if an employee, not employed under a written contract, for a definite period, quits his job, without prior warning, "his wages shall become due and payable not later than seventy-two hours thereafter." Section 203 of the same code provides: "If an employer wilfully fails to pay, without abatement or reduction, in accordance with sections 201 and 202, any wages of an employee who is discharged or who quits, the wages of such employees shall continue as a penalty from the due date thereof at the same rate until paid or until an action therefor is commenced; but such wages shall not continue for more than thirty days. No employee who secretes or absents himself to avoid payment to him, or who refuses to receive the payment when fully tendered to him, including any penalty then accrued under this section, shall be entitled to any benefit under this section for the time during which he so avoids payment.
"Suit may be filed for such penalties at any time before the expiration of the statute of limitations on an action for the wages from which the penalties arise."