Pan Amer. W. Airways v. State Bd. Equal.
[…] STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION et al., Appellants.

COUNSEL

Edmund G. Brown, Attorney General, James E. Sabine, Assistant Attorney General, Ernest P. Goodman and Sho Sato, Deputy Attorneys General, for Appellants.

Athearn, Chandler & Hoffman, F. G. Athearn and Leigh Athearn for Respondent.

OPINION

NOURSE, P. J.

Plaintiff sued to recover the amount collected by defendants as a "use" tax on certain equipment on airplanes of plaintiff located in this state. It was the theory of the plaintiff that the personal property taxed herein was exempt from taxation under section 6366 of the Revenue and Taxation Code. Plaintiff had judgment.

The code section reads: "ยง 6366. There are exempted from the taxes imposed by this part the gross receipts from the sale of and the storage, use, or other consumption of aircraft sold to persons using such aircraft as certificated or licensed carriers of persons or property in interstate or foreign commerce under authority of the laws of the United States or any foreign government, or sold to any foreign government for use by such government outside of this State, or sold to persons who are not residents of this State and who will not use such aircraft in this State otherwise than in the removal of such aircraft from this State."

Preliminarily it should be said that respondent does not contend for the exemption of such passenger service equipment as blankets, pillows, sheets, etc., or such buffet equipment as dishes, silverware, glasses, etc.