Monterey Oil Co. v. City Court
[…] It is apparent that the ordinance here involved is sought to be applied to prevent drilling operations by appellant on submerged lands owned by the state and under its exclusive jurisdiction and control.

Section 6301 of the Public Resources Code provides in part that:

"The commission has exclusive jurisdiction over all ungranted tidelands and submerged lands. ... The commission shall exclusively administer and control all such lands, and may lease or otherwise dispose of such lands as provided by law. ..."

Section 6216 of said code, added in 1941, sets forth the powers and duties of the State Lands Commission. By it the State Lands Commission is vested with full authority to lease submerged state lands and to provide for the extraction of oil and gas therefrom. It is also provided therein: