Bank of America v. Western Constructors
[…] App. 2d 168] supplied the moneys and sustained a complete loss thereof. It is further averred that the respondents did not intend that the moneys should be used for the purposes represented by them, but instead that it should be used to liquidate the debts and liabilities of the company directly beneficial to the respondents and that this fact was concealed by them from appellants.

Assuming, without deciding, that the cross-complaint states a cause of action for fraud at common law, we are at once confronted with the provisions of section 1974, Code of Civil Procedure, which reads as follows: "No evidence is admissible to charge a person upon a representation as to the credit of a third person, unless such representation, or some memorandum thereof, be in writing, and either subscribed by or in the handwriting of the party to be charged."

The foregoing statute is patterned in part upon Lord Tenterden's Act (9 Geo. IV, c. 14, § 6) which was enacted in England in 1828 to obviate the decision in Pasley v.