Stubblefield v. Super. Ct.
[…] (People v. Hall (1952) 115 Cal.App.2d 144, 148.) Section 1291 expressly creates trial court jurisdiction over a motion for release pending appeal: “In the cases in which defendant may be admitted to bail upon an appeal, the order admitting him to bail may be made by any Magistrate having the power to issue a writ of habeas corpus, or by the Magistrate before whom the trial was had.” “[A]pplications for bail pending appeal must generally be presented in the first instance to the trial court.” (Podesto, supra, 15 Cal.3d at p. 929, fn. 4.) (See also Cal.