Stubblefield v. Super. Ct.
[…] (Flores, supra, 30 Cal.4th at p. 1064.) With exceptions not applicable here, the Penal Code gives trial courts jurisdiction to rule on a defendant’s motion for 4 release pending appeal notwithstanding the filing of a notice of appeal. Section 1272 provides in part, “After conviction of an offense not punishable with death or life without the possibility of parole, a defendant who has made application for probation or who has appealed may be admitted to bail . . . .” (Italics added.) Under section 1272, subdivision (c), “a convicted felon who is sentenced to a term of imprisonment ‘may be admitted to bail . . . [as] a matter of discretion.’ ” (In re Podesto (1976) 15 Cal.3d 921, 929 (Podesto).)