Di Lauro v. City of Burbank
[…] [Citation.]” (Gascón, supra, 94 Cal.App.5th at p. 366.) The statute outlines specific exemptions (§§ 7930.100–7930.215), but a public entity claiming an exemption must show that the requested information falls within the exemption (§ 7922.000). (Long Beach Police Officers Assn. v. City of Long Beach (2014) 59 Cal.4th 59, 67.) The principles and procedures for enforcing the CPRA’s requirement to make public records available for inspection are outlined in sections 7923.000 through 7923.500. (See Marken v. Santa Monica-Malibu Unified School Dist. (2012) 202 Cal.App.4th 1250, 1262–1263.) Section 7923.000 provides that “Any person may institute a proceeding for injunctive or declarative relief, or for a writ of mandate, in any court of competent jurisdiction, to enforce that person’s right under this division to inspect or receive a copy of any public record or class of public records.” If a plaintiff or petitioner demonstrates to the court “that certain public records are being improperly withheld from a member of the public, the court shall order the officer or other person charged with withholding the records to disclose those records or show cause why that person should not