Di Lauro v. City of Burbank
[…] Absent evidence of the group making the request “there can be no statutory violation with respect to this information.” (Id. at pp. 1411–1412.) 3. Plaintiff’s Class Claim Under the CPRA Turning to the case before us, plaintiff contends the trial court erred when it construed the language of section 7923.000 to preclude class relief.3 Plaintiff argues that Filarsky and San Lorenzo are inapposite because neither case considered the question of whether class relief is available under the CPRA. We find the reasoning of San Lorenzo persuasive in the context of a 3 Recall that section 7923.000 states “Any person may institute a proceeding for injunctive or declarative relief, or for a writ of mandate, in any court of competent jurisdiction, to enforce that person’s right under this division to inspect or receive a copy of any public record or class of public records.” 13 person seeking relief on behalf of a class. We also reject each of plaintiff’s remaining arguments, instead concluding that the trial court correctly interpreted the statutory language of section 7923.000 as precluding plaintiff from pursuing class relief for a CPRA violation.