People v. Hamilton
[…] The exposure provided by the federal offense and Hamilton’s actual sentence far exceeded the maximum sentence provided by the state misdemeanor version of the offense, which is up to one year in county jail. A person convicted of this offense shall be fined or imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or not more than 20 years if the child was a prepubescent minor or a minor under 12 years of age. (18 U.S.C. § 2252A(b)(2).) 9 10 Hamilton’s federal offense as a felony rather than as a misdemeanor. 2. Interstate or foreign commerce Hamilton’s federal conviction for violating section 2252A(a)(5)(B) of title 18 of the United States Code punishes any person who: “knowingly possesses, or knowingly accesses with intent to view, any book, magazine, periodical, film, videotape, computer disk, or any other material that contains an image of child pornography that has been mailed, or shipped or transported using any means or facility of interstate or foreign commerce or in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce by any means, including by computer, or that was produced using materials that have been mailed, or shipped or transported in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce by any means, including by computer[.]”10 A necessary element of this federal offense is that the material containing child pornography traveled in interstate or foreign commerce, or alternatively, the child pornography was produced using materials that did. (United States v.