Western States Petroleum Ass'n. v. Cal. Air Resources Bd.
[…] County of Madera (2003) 107 Cal.App.4th 1383, 1403.) The Guidelines provide that a cumulative impacts analysis should include one of two kinds of compilations of data: either (1) “[a] list of past, present, and probable future projects producing related or cumulative impacts, including, if necessary, those projects outside the control of the agency”; or (2) “[a] summary of projections contained in an adopted local, regional or statewide plan, or related planning document, that describes or evaluates conditions contributing to the cumulative effect.” (Guidelines, § 15130, subd. (b)(1); see Pub. Resources Code, § 21100, subd. (e) [“Previously approved land use documents, including, but not limited to, general plans, specific plans, and local coastal plans, may be used in cumulative impact analysis.”].)