Western States Petroleum Ass'n. v. Cal. Air Resources Bd.
[…] (a)(1) [listing CARB as a qualifying agency under § 21159]; Guidelines, § 15187.) The provisions are contained in an article in the Public Resources Code entitled “Expedited Environmental Review for Environmentally Mandated Projects.” Public Resources Code section 21159 sets forth the special requirements for an environmental analysis completed for an expedited review of a regulation to set emissions limits to address air pollution. It provides that the environmental analysis must address “the reasonably foreseeable methods of compliance” with the Regulation. (Pub. Resources Code, § 21159.) “The environmental analysis shall, at minimum, include all of the following: [¶] (1) An analysis of the reasonably foreseeable environmental impacts of the methods of compliance. [¶] (2) An 42 analysis of reasonably foreseeable feasible mitigation measures. [¶] (3) An analysis of reasonably foreseeable alternative means of compliance with the rule or regulation.” (Id., subd. (a)(1)-(3); see Guidelines, § 15187.) “The environmental analysis shall take into account a reasonable range of environmental, economic, and technical factors, population and geographic areas, and specific sites” (Pub. Resources Code, § 21159, subd. (c).), but “[t]his section does not require the agency to conduct a project-level analysis” (id., subd. (d); Guidelines, § 15187, subd. (e)). “[T]he agency may utilize numerical ranges or averages where specific data is not available; however, the agency shall not be required to engage in speculation or conjecture.” (Pub. Resources Code, § 21159, subd.