In re L.H.
[…] (b)), no similar statutes exist in the SYTF context. This is likely because the juvenile court now has the authority to discharge a ward committed to a SYTF. (§ 875, subd. (e)(3).) In that context, section 875, subdivision (c)(1)(A) appears to serve the same function as section 1769’s discharge provisions, as it uses materially similar language as section 1769 and mirrors section 607’s age limits on a juvenile court’s jurisdiction.4 (§§ 607, subd. (c), 875, subd. (c)(1)(A), 1769, subds. (a)–(c).) This would also explain the difference in Section 1769 provides, in part, “A person who is committed to the [DJJ] . . . and who has been found to be a person described in Section 602 by reason of the commission of an offense listed in subdivision (b) of Section 707, shall be discharged upon the expiration of a two-year period of control or when he or she attains 25 years of age, whichever occurs later.” (§ 1769, subd. (b).) 4 The applicable provision of section 607 provides, “The court may retain jurisdiction over a person who is found to be a person described in Section 602 by reason of the commission of an offense listed in subdivision (b) of Section 707 until that person attains 25 years of age, or two years from the date of commitment to a [SYTF] pursuant to Section 875, whichever occurs later.” (§ 607, subd.