In re Baby Girl R.
[…] (§ 361.5, subd. (b)(1)-(17); In re I.A. (2019) 40 Cal.App.5th 19, 23.) At the disposition hearing, the juvenile court may deny or “bypass” family reunification services if any one of the 17 bypass provisions listed in section 361.5, subdivision (b), is established by clear and convincing evidence. (§ 361.5, subd. (b)(1)-(17).) Section 361.5, subdivision (c), further specifies that absent specific findings, the denial of reunification services is mandatory with respect to the majority of the 17 bypass provisions identified in subdivision (b). Relevant to this appeal, section 361.5, subdivision (b)(1), provides that “[r]eunification services need not be provided to a parent . . . when the court finds, by clear and convincing evidence . . . [¶] (1) That the whereabouts of the parent or guardian are unknown. A finding pursuant to this paragraph shall be supported by an affidavit or by proof that a reasonably diligent search has failed to locate the parent or guardian. The posting or publication of notices is not required in that search.” If reunification services are not ordered under this provision, the juvenile court must set a six-month review hearing. (§§ 361.5, subd. (d), 366, subd. (a)(1).)