People v. Smith
[…] added)); Government Code section 53243 (requiring reimbursement of paid leave for officers “convicted of a crime involving an abuse of his or her office” (italics added)); Health and Safety Code section 11714, subdivision (b) (tolling statute of limitations when a potential defendant is “convicted of a criminal offense involving an illegal controlled substance” (italics added)); Welfare and Institutions Code section 4648.12, subdivision (b) (referring to individuals “convicted of any felony or misdemeanor involving fraud or abuse in any government program” (italics added)); Vehicle Code section 11110.7, subdivision (a) (authorizing denial of license to applicants “convicted of a crime involving moral turpitude which is substantially relating to the qualifications, functions, or duties of the licensed activity” (italics added)). 4 16 “convicted” in its broad sense and to extend Section 203(a)(5) to persons convicted of offenses that are not criminal. 3. The Term “Malfeasance in Office” The conclusion that Section 203(a)(5) uses the word “convicted” in its broad sense and extends to offenses that are not