People v. Smith
[…] Lockyer v. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co. (2005) 37 Cal.4th 707, 724.) Many statutes refer to persons convicted of a felony, misdemeanor, or just a crime. (See, e.g., Code Civ. Proc., § 203, subd. (a)(10) [“Persons who have been convicted of a felony” (italics added)]; id., § 203, subd. (a)(11) [“Persons . . . required to register as a sex offender . . . based on a felony conviction” (italics added)]; Bus. & Prof. Code, § 6101, subd. (a) [“Conviction of a felony or misdemeanor, involving moral turpitude . . . .” (italics added)]; Elec. Code, § 20, subd. (a) [persons “convicted of a felony involving . . . any bribe, the embezzlement of public money, extortion, or theft of public money, [or] perjury” (italics added)]; Gov. Code, § 1021 [“conviction of designated crimes” (italics added)].) Section 203(a)(5) does not. It refers to persons “convicted of malfeasance in office” (Section 203(a)(5)), with no mention of a felony, misdemeanor, or crime.