People v. Smith
[…] The Purpose of Removal Proceedings Smith points out that removal proceedings have a different purpose than criminal proceedings. That is true: Unlike a criminal case, the purpose of a removal proceeding is not to impose a sentence or fine; instead, the purpose of a removal proceeding is “to remove unworthy and unfaithful officials during their current term in office.” (Hanson, supra, 110 Cal.App.3d at p. 401.) But Smith fails to explain how this distinction makes a difference. The Penal Code identifies removal from office, as well as imprisonment and fines, as criminal punishment: Under section 15 of the Penal Code, “[a] crime or public office is an act committed or omitted in violation of a law forbidding or commanding it, and to which is annexed, upon conviction, either of the following punishments: [¶] 1. Death; [¶] 2. Imprisonment; [¶] 3.Fine; [¶] Removal from office; or, [¶] Disqualification to hold and enjoy any office of honor, trust, or profit in this State.” (Italics added.) Even more important, convictions in removal proceedings are just as reliable as convictions in criminal prosecutions because removal proceedings employ largely the same procedures as criminal prosecutions. Removal proceedings are commenced by a grand jury. (Gov.