People v. Smith
[…] Removal proceedings employ many criminal procedures. They are commenced by a grand jury, albeit by “accusation” rather than indictment. (Gov. Code, § 3060). These accusations are prosecuted by district attorneys. (Id., § 3063.) And trials in removal proceedings are conducted “by a jury . . . in all respects in the same manner as the trial of an indictment,” including the presumption of innocence and the requirement of proof beyond a reasonable doubt. (Id., § 3070.) In addition, the Penal Code identifies the relief provided in a removal proceeding—removal from office (id., § 3072)—as a criminal punishment. (Pen. Code, § 15 [“A crime or public offense is an act committed or omitted in violation of a law forbidding or commanding it, and to which is annexed upon conviction, either of following punishments: [¶] . . . [¶] (4) Removal from office . . . .”].) Indeed, though the removal statutes are now found in Government Code 9 section 3060 et seq., they were originally placed in the 1872 Penal Code.