Mercado v. Superior Court
[…] [Citation.] Absent exceptional circumstances, no such findings should be made”’”].) Finally, Mercado requested we augment the record to include a June 15, 2023 minute order. We need not augment the record because the latter order is already in our record. 11 particular interpretation, including its impact on public policy.”’” (Thai v. Richmond City Center, L.P. (2022) 86 Cal.App.5th 282, 288.) B. Section 3558 Wolf’s initial request for a vocational evaluation was based only on section 3558. The statute provides: “In a proceeding involving child or family support, a court may require either parent to attend job training, job placement and vocational rehabilitation, and work programs, as designated by the court, at regular intervals and times and for durations specified by the court, and provide documentation of participation in the programs, in a format that is acceptable to the court, in order to enable the court to make a finding that good faith attempts at job training and placement have been undertaken by the parent.” (§ 3558.) The parties cite to no legal authority, and we are aware of none, holding a vocational evaluation is authorized under section 3558. C. Section 4331 Wolf’s motion to compel relied, in part, on section 4331. The statute states in pertinent part: “In a proceeding for dissolution of