Mercado v. Superior Court
[…] (§ 4053, subds. (a)-(b).) In determining a guideline award, courts consider the parents’ annual gross income (§§ 4055, 4058), which generally means “income from whatever source derived.” (§ 4058, subd. (a).) Section 4058, subdivision (b), which is central to the instant appeal, allows courts to impute income based on earning capacity to determine guideline child support. Effective September 1, 2024, the statute states the court “shall consider the earning capacity of the parent” “when a parent’s annual gross income is unknown.” (§ 4058, subd. (b)(1)(A).) By contrast, “when a parent’s annual gross income is known, the court may, in its discretion, consider the earning capacity of a parent in lieu of the parent’s income, consistent with the best interests of the children, taking into consideration the overall welfare and developmental needs of the children, and the time that parent spends with the children.” (§ 4058, subd. (b)(1)(B).) At the time of the trial court’s orders, section 4058 did not distinguish between “known” versus “unknown” annual gross income. In all circumstances, it provided: “The court may, in its discretion, consider the earning capacity of a parent in lieu of the parent’s income, consistent with the best interests of the children, taking into consideration the overall welfare and developmental needs of the children, and the time that parent spends with the children.” (§ 4058, subd. (b)(1), italics added [effective Sept. 27, 2022 to Dec. 31, 2023].) To determine a parent’s “earning capacity,” the court must consider specific circumstances if known, including, “the parent’s assets, residence, employment and earnings history, job skills, educational 14 attainment, literacy, age, health, criminal record and other employment barriers, and record of seeking work, as well as the local job market, the availability of employers willing to hire the parent, prevailing earnings levels in the local community, and other relevant background factors affecting the parent’s ability to earn.” (§ 4058, subd. (b)(2).) The plain language of section 4058 does not authorize vocational evaluations, but legislative history indicates the Legislature intended to expand the use of vocational evaluations to proceedings involving child support. (Assem. Com. on Judiciary, Rep. on Assem.