Mercado v. Superior Court
[…] Wolf misreads the statute. As noted ante, the court must engage in a best interests test in exercising its discretion. The best interest test applies to the court’s consideration of whether to impute income, a 17 circumstance that must exist for the court to order a vocational evaluation under section 4058. E. Evidence Code Section 730 Wolf raised Evidence Code section 730 in his reply brief in support of the motion to compel, and at the hearing on the latter motion, the court said the statute supported its vocational evaluation order. Not so. Evidence Code section 730 provides the court “on its own motion or on motion of any party may appoint one or more experts to investigate, to render a report as may be ordered by the court, and to testify as an expert at the trial . . . .” Experts under Evidence Code section 730 are generally neutral experts appointed by the court, not retained experts like Wolf’s chosen consultant.