Persiani v. Superior Court
[…] Braden (2023) 14 Cal.5th 791, 804.) B. Statutory Framework Concerning Defendants Who Are Mentally Incompetent to Stand Trial The federal and state guarantees of due process forbid a court from trying, convicting, or punishing a criminal defendant who is mentally incompetent to stand trial. (U.S. Const., 14th Amend.; Cal. Const., art. I, §§ 7, 15; People v. Rodas (2018) 6 Cal.5th 219, 230.) This principle is codified in section 1367. (People v. Rodas, supra, 6 Cal.5th at p. 230.) Section 1367 qualifies a person as mentally incompetent to stand trial “if, as a result of a mental disorder or developmental disability, the defendant is 8 unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner.” (§ 1367, subd. (a); accord, Cooper v. Oklahoma (1996) 517 U.S. 348, 354 [federal test for incompetence].) During the criminal proceedings, if “a doubt arises in the mind of the judge as to the mental competence of the defendant” (§ 1368, subd. (a)) and defense counsel concurs (id., subd.