Mojave Pistachios, LLC v. Superior Court
[…] Superior Court (2019) 42 Cal.App.5th 148, 153-154 (Presbyterian Camp).) 3. The “Pay First” Rule Generally “A taxpayer ordinarily must pay a tax before commencing a court action to challenge the collection of the tax. This rule, commonly known as ‘pay first, litigate later,’ is well established and is based on a public policy reflected in the state Constitution, several statutes, and numerous court opinions.” (County of Los Angeles v. Southern Cal. Edison Co. (2003) 112 Cal.App.4th 1108, 1116 (So. Cal. Edison).) The constitutional source of the “pay first” rule is article XIII, section 32 of the California Constitution: “No legal or equitable process shall issue in any proceeding in any court against this State or any officer thereof to prevent or enjoin the collection of any tax. After payment of a tax claimed to be illegal, an action may be maintained to recover the tax paid, with interest, in such manner as may be provided by the Legislature.” (Cal. Const. art.