Mojave Pistachios, LLC v. Superior Court
[…] California courts have not yet addressed whether this statutory language amounts to a “pay first” requirement. However, in Los Altos Golf & Country Club v. County of Santa Clara (2008) 165 Cal.App.4th 198 (Los Altos), the court interpreted a 19 nearly identical statutory provision, Health and Safety Code section 5472, and concluded it meant that “payment ‘under protest’ was necessary before pursuing a claim for refund of fees asserted to be invalid.” (Los Altos, at pp. 201, 206.) Because the plaintiffs in that case had not paid the challenged sewer assessments before filing their 19 Section 10726.6(d) in SGMA tracks Health and Safety Code section 5472 nearly verbatim. Section 5472 provides: “After fees, rates, tolls, rentals or other charges are fixed pursuant to this article, any person may pay such fees, rates, tolls, rentals or other charges under protest and bring an action against the city or city and county in the superior court to recover any money which the legislative body refuses to refund. Payments made and actions brought under this section, shall be made and brought in the manner provided for payment of taxes under protest and actions for refund thereof in Article 2, Chapter 5, Part 9, of Division 1 of the Revenue and Taxation Code, insofar as those provisions are applicable.” (Italics added.)