Samuelian v. Life Generations Healthcare, LLC
[…] In contrast, under the reasonableness standard, a court could conclude the restraint was enforceable because it was mandated by the RULLCA. We also note other potential conflicts between the RULLCA and section 16600 that could arise if we applied the per se standard to partial sales. The RULLCA allows an operating agreement to make some alterations to the duty of loyalty owed by members in a member-managed company. The duty of loyalty cannot be entirely eliminated (Corp. Code, § 17701.10, subd. (c)(4)), but an operating agreement can narrow it in two ways: (1) “[i]dentify[ing] specific types or categories of activities that do not violate the duty of loyalty, if not manifestly unreasonable”; and/or (2) “[s]pecify[ing] the 28 number or percentage of members that may authorize or ratify, after full disclosure to all members of all material facts, a specific act or transaction that otherwise would violate the duty of loyalty.” (Corp. Code, § 17701.10, subd. (c)(14)(A) & (B).) Conversely, in a member-managed company, the operating agreement can expand the members’ statutory duty of loyalty “in a written operating agreement with the informed consent of the members.” (Corp. Code, § 17701.10, subd.