Samuelian v. Life Generations Healthcare, LLC
[…] But 33 nothing in this subdivision prevents an operating agreement from creating fiduciary duties for members in a manager-managed company. Indeed, other provisions of the RULLCA allow for such duties to be imposed. Corporations Code section 17704.09 sets forth the fiduciary duties of members in a member-managed company and managers in a managed-managed limited liability company. It creates a default rule in which members in a manager-managed company do not owe fiduciary duties to the company or other members. (Corp. Code, § 17704.09, subd. (f)(1)-(3).) But this default rule can be displaced. This section specifies that in managermanaged companies, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided, a member does not have any fiduciary duty to the limited liability company or to any other member solely by reason of being a member.” (Corp. Code, § 17704.09, subd. (f)(3), italics added.) The phrase “except as otherwise provided” suggests members in a manager-managed company can have fiduciary duties where “provided,” such as if imposed by an operating agreement.