In re Marriage of Lietz
[…] The trial court’s ruling being challenged is at reporter’s transcript 98:19-21. 5. “Whether the exclusion of evidence that the Family Residence’s lot exceeded 9,000 square feet prejudiced [Diana].” 8 perceived by or personally known to the witness or made known to him at or before the hearing, whether or not admissible, that is of a type that reasonably may be relied upon by an expert in forming an opinion upon the subject to which his testimony relates, unless an expert is precluded by law from using such matter as a basis for his opinion.” (Id., subd. (b).) Evidence Code section 802 states that an expert may “state on direct examination the reasons for his opinion and the matter (including, in the case of an expert, his special knowledge, skill, experience, training, and education) upon which it is based, unless he is precluded by law from using such reasons or matter as a basis for his opinion.” In Sanchez, supra, 63 Cal.4th 665, the California Supreme Court explained—and limited—the situations in which an expert witness may relate hearsay evidence.