M.A. v. B.F.
[…] (Oriola, at p. 412.) 2 Oriola had a short shelf life. The following year, the Legislature disagreed with Oriola’s narrow definition of “dating relationship” and enacted Family Code section 6210 to address the issue. (Stats. 2001, ch. 110, § 1.) That statute broadly defines a “dating relationship” as “frequent, intimate associations primarily characterized by the expectation of affection or sexual involvement independent of financial considerations.” (Fam. Code, § 6210.) The legislative history of this change illuminates the Legislature’s intent to broaden the definition of a dating relationship, contrary to Oriola’s restrictive definition.