M.A. v. B.F.
[…] The parties discuss no material factual disputes decided by the trial court. Where the question is one of law derived from undisputed facts, the appellate court is not bound by the trial court’s finding on an ultimate issue. (Joiner v. City of Sebastopol (1981) 125 Cal.App.3d 799, 803; see Earnest v. Commission on Teacher Credentialing (2023) 90 Cal.App.5th 62, 74; Limited Stores, Inc. v. Franchise Tax Bd. (2007) 152 Cal.App.4th 1491, 1496.) Thus, the proper standard of review in this case is de novo. This brings me to the relevant statutes and the Legislature’s intent. Penal Code section 13700, subdivision (b) states: “‘Domestic violence’ means abuse committed against an adult or a minor who is a spouse, former spouse, cohabitant, former cohabitant, or person with whom the suspect has had a child or is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship.” Given this definition, it is evident the Legislature intended to protect victims against “domestic violence” occurring in various types of relationships.