M.A. v. B.F.
[…] M.A. argues the term “‘dating relationship’” in Family Code section 6210 should be broadly interpreted and applied to encompass modern relationships and provide greater protection to victims of violence. 9 DISCUSSION I. THE APPLICABLE LAW To establish the tort of domestic violence, M.A. must prove: “(1) The infliction of injury upon the plaintiff resulting from abuse, as defined in subdivision (a) of Section 13700 of the Penal Code,” and “(2) The abuse was committed by the defendant, a person having a relationship with the plaintiff as defined in subdivision (b) of Section 13700 of the Penal Code.” (Civ. Code, § 1708.6, subd. (a).) Included among the relationships defined in Penal Code section 13700, subdivision (b) is a “dating” relationship. The statute provides: “‘Domestic violence’ means abuse committed against an adult or a minor who is a spouse, former spouse, cohabitant, former cohabitant, or person with whom the suspect has had a child or is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship.” (Ibid., italics added.) Penal Code section 13700 does not define a “dating” relationship, but the Domestic Violence Prevention Act (Fam. Code, § 6200 et seq.) (DVPA) does.