Neeble-Diamond v. Hotel California By the Sea, LLC
[…] (Williams, supra, 61 Cal.4th at p. 105.) In Williams, the court explained “that in awarding attorney fees and costs, the trial court’s discretion is bounded by the rule of Christiansburg [Garment Co. v. 3 EEOC (1978) 434 U.S. 412]” (Williams, supra, 61 Cal.4th at p. 99); thus, “an unsuccessful FEHA plaintiff should not be ordered to pay the defendant’s fees or costs unless the plaintiff brought or continued litigating the action without an objective basis for believing it had potential merit” (Williams, supra, at p. 99-100). Government Code section 12965, subdivision (c)(6), codifies the Williams rule: “In civil actions brought under this section, the court, in its discretion, may award to the prevailing party, including the department, reasonable attorney’s fees and costs, including expert witness fees, except that, notwithstanding Section 998 of the Code of 3 Christiansburg Garment Co v. EEOC, supra, 434 U.S. 412, is “the rule applicable to attorney fee awards in certain federal civil rights actions.”