People v. Lewis
[…] [Citation.] [¶] The same standard of review applies to cases in which the prosecution relies primarily on circumstantial evidence . . . . [Citation.] ‘[I]f the circumstances reasonably justify the jury’s findings, the judgment may not be reversed simply because the circumstances might also reasonably be reconciled with a contrary finding.’ [Citation.] We do not reweigh evidence or reevaluate a witness’s credibility.”‘ [Citation.]” (People v. Ramirez (2022) 13 Cal.5th 997, 1117-1118 (Ramirez).) Under section 261, subdivision (a)(3), rape is committed when a defendant engages in an act of sexual intercourse where the victim “[is] prevented from resisting by an intoxicating . . . substance, . . . and this condition was known, or reasonably should have been known by the accused.” The victim’s intoxication level must “be such that the victim is incapable of exercising the judgment required to decide whether to consent to intercourse.” (People v.