TRC Operating Co. v. Shabazian
[…] (a) [CalGEM “shall, by regulation, prescribe minimum facility maintenance standards”]; § 3270.3 [“the supervisor, upon his or her determination or that of the district deputy that a production facility is being operated in violation of the standards prescribed in subdivision (a) of Section 3270, may issue a cease-and-desist order to a production facility operator requiring the operator to cease operation”].) It is simply not applicable to all statutory orders.6 Finally, TRC, and the trial court, note CalGEM is already empowered to issue emergency orders. Under section 3226, subdivision (b), “if the supervisor determines that an emergency exists, the supervisor may order or undertake the actions the supervisor deems necessary to protect life, health, property, or natural resources.” The regulations at issue here also do not conflict with this statute because they permit CalGEM to protect health and safety by ordering oil operations to cease even if a surface expression is not an emergency.7 “An order requiring an operator to cease and desist operations pursuant to Section