Ghost Golf, Inc. v. Newsom
[…] This statutory purpose while broad gives the Governor sufficient guidance, i.e., to issue orders that further a coordinated emergency response.” (Gallagher, at pp. 1115–1116.) The Gallagher court then explained that “of greater significance than ‘standards’ is the requirement that legislation provide ‘safeguards’ against the arbitrary exercise of quasi-legislative authority.” (Gallagher, supra, 63 Cal.App.5th at p. 1116.) The court 15. pointed to the “important safeguard” in section 8629 of the ESA. That section provides: “The Governor shall proclaim the termination of a state of emergency at the earliest possible date that conditions warrant. All of the powers granted the Governor by this chapter with respect to a state of emergency shall terminate when the state of emergency has been terminated by proclamation of the Governor or by concurrent resolution of the Legislature declaring it at an end.” (§ 8629.) Another important safeguard the court noted is that “ ‘[w]henever the state of war emergency or state of emergency has been terminated, the orders and regulations shall be of no further force or effect.’ (§ 8567, subd.