Ghost Golf, Inc. v. Newsom
[…] Code, § 8550.) The Act confers upon the Governor broad powers to deal with such emergencies. (Gov. Code, § 8550.)” (California Correctional Peace Officers Assn. v. Schwarzenegger (2008) 163 Cal.App.4th 802, 811.) The Governor may “proclaim a state of emergency in an area affected or likely to be affected” by a disease that causes “conditions of disaster or of extreme peril to the safety of persons[.]” (§§ 8625, 8558.) Section 8627, the statute the Governor relied on in implementing the Blueprint, reads: “During a state of emergency the Governor shall, to the extent he deems necessary, have complete authority over all agencies of the state 7. government and the right to exercise within the area designated all police power vested in the state by the Constitution and laws of the State of California in order to effectuate the purposes of this chapter. In exercise thereof, he shall promulgate, issue, and enforce such orders and regulations as he deems necessary, in accordance with the provisions of Section 8567.” Section 8567 provides: “The Governor may make, amend, and rescind orders and regulations necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter. The orders and regulations shall have the force and effect of law.” (§ 8567, subd. (a).)