Ghost Golf, Inc. v. Newsom
[…] Plaintiffs rely on the canon of constitutional doubt, which provides that “ ‘statutes are to be so construed, if their language permits, as to render them valid and constitutional rather than invalid and unconstitutional.’ ” (People v. Morera-Munoz (2016) 5 Cal.App.5th 838, 846.) But as the Gallagher court recognized, this principle applies only where a statute is ambiguous and susceptible to two different, but still plausible, interpretations. (Gallagher, supra, 63 Cal.App.5th at pp. 1111–1112) The Gallagher court also correctly observed that the term “police power” in section 8627 is not ambiguous. (Gallagher, supra, 63 Cal.App.5th at p. 1113.) Section 8627 delegates to the Governor “all police power vested in the state by the Constitution and laws of the State of California ….” (Italics added.) The “police power” 13. is the general power of governing, possessed by the States but not by the Federal Government. (National Federation of Independent Business v. Sebelius (2012) 567 U.S. 519, 535–536; Bond v.