People v. Carrillo
[…] In sum, we conclude Carrillo has not demonstrated his lack of understanding of immigration consequences prejudiced his decision to go to trial or the presentation of his defense. 8 The trial and sentencing occurred in 2002 before the enactment of section 1016.3, which imposes duties on prosecutors who develop and consider plea offers. Section 1016.3, subdivision (b) provides: “The prosecution, in the interests of justice, and in furtherance of the findings and declarations of Section 1016.2, shall consider the avoidance of adverse immigration consequences in the plea negotiation process as one factor in an effort to reach a just resolution.” 24. B. The 2002 Sentence Next, we consider whether Carrillo has demonstrated his decisions relating to his 2002 sentencing hearing were prejudiced by his lack of understanding of immigration consequences.