Visalia Unified School Dist. v. Pub. Employment Relations Bd.
[…] VUSD is entitled to appropriate relief. I. The Board Has Exclusive Jurisdiction to Adjudicate Antiunion Action Preliminarily, VUSD contends the Board’s “conclusion rests upon defenses never raised in Ramirez’s [administrative] termination hearing,” barring their “consideration by [the Board] under res judicata or estoppel.” VUSD also contends Ramirez failed to utilize Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.5 to set aside her termination, which is “the singular mechanism to ‘appeal’ [her] termination.” We reject these contentions.21 “Where … the decision [at issue] is alleged to be a violation of the [EERA], the remedy lies with [the Board].” (Sunnyvale Unified School Dist. v. Jacobs (2009) 171 Cal.App.4th 168, 173 (Sunnyvale); § 3541.5 [“The initial determination as to whether the charges of unfair practices are justified, and, if so, what remedy is necessary to effectuate the purposes of this chapter, shall be a matter within the exclusive jurisdiction of the board.”]; see City of San Jose v. Operating Engineers Local Union No. 3 (2010) 49 Cal.4th 597, 603-606.) Accordingly, Ramirez was essentially restricted from presenting her retaliation claim to any body other than the Board.