Garcia v. Tempur-Pedic North America, LLC
[…] (Ibid.) Some of the challenged costs arose because witnesses failed to appear for their depositions, which is not a reason to deny Tempur-Pedic costs. McLarty’s deposition cost was a fee paid to the court reporter for a late cancellation. Lane’s deposition cost was a fee for a certificate of nonappearance when the witness failed to appear. The trial court did not abuse its discretion by holding them responsible for these costs. The Garcias argue it does not matter whether the noticed depositions were reasonably necessary because they read section 1033.5 as expressly limiting awards to costs of depositions that were completed. Section 1033.5 subdivision (a) lists several categories of allowable costs. Among those, subdivision (a)(3)(A) allows costs related to “[t]aking, video recording, and transcribing necessary depositions, including an original and one copy of those taken by the claimant and one copy of depositions taken by the party against whom costs are allowed.” While that provision envisions the award of costs 8 related to completed depositions, that is because its focus is on reimbursing the parties for the costs of recording them.