Garcia v. Tempur-Pedic North America, LLC
[…] The court explained it did not matter that the depositions were not taken before the case was dismissed. As to Tan, the court awarded the costs because there was no indication Tempur-Pedic was aware of his death when they served him. 5 II ANALYSIS The Garcias argue the trial court erred by awarding costs for depositions that did not occur. We disagree because there was a sound basis for finding the costs were reasonably necessary to the litigation when incurred. Code of Civil Procedure section 1033.5 permits the recovery of costs for the “[t]aking, video recording, and transcribing necessary depositions” as well as for “[s]ervice of process by a public officer, registered process server, or other means.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1033.5(a)(3)(A) & (a)(4)), unlabeled statutory citations refer to this code.) Costs are allowable if they are “reasonably necessary to the conduct of the litigation rather than merely convenient or beneficial to its preparation.” (§ 1033.5, subd. (c)(2).) “To the extent the statute grants the court discretion in allowing or denying costs or in determining amounts, we reverse only if there has been a ‘clear abuse of discretion’ and a ‘miscarriage of justice.’” (Chaaban v. Wet Seal, Inc.