Dougherty v. U.S. Behavioral Health Plan
[…] Section 1363.1 applies only to “health care service plans,” and Dougherty’s plan with UnitedHealthcare is the only “health care service plan.” Section 1363.1, subdivision (d) thus applied only to UnitedHealthcare’s “contract or enrollment agreement. Dougherty argues at length as to why the enrollment form’s substance violated section 1363.1. In particular, Dougherty contends the form is vague as to whether and which claims against USB would be covered by the arbitration agreement. However, in the trial court and on appeal, Dougherty identified subdivision (d) of section 1363.1 as the only provision of the statute that USB allegedly violated. That provision relates only to where the “disclosure required by” section 1363.1, subdivisions (a) through (c) must be displayed—“immediately before the signature line provided for the individual enrolling in the health care service plan.” There is no dispute the enrollment form complied with this directive. And Dougherty makes no attempt to show that the enrollment form’s disclosures somehow violated section 1363.1, subdivision (a), (b), or (c). As a result, we conclude there was no section 1363.1 violation.