Dougherty v. U.S. Behavioral Health Plan
[…] In its reply, USB argued at length that it is an “‘affiliate’” of UnitedHealthcare because both are subsidiaries of the same parent corporation. USB supported the argument with a declaration submitted along with its reply (the Nguyen declaration). USB also argued that no violation of section 1363.1, subdivision (d) occurred because the statute directs only a “health care service plan” to make the required disclosures—as UnitedHealthcare did on the enrollment form—and does not mandate that the disclosures “list every corporate entity to which they apply.” 1 Section 1363.1, subdivision (d) states that “[a]ny health care service plan that includes terms that require binding arbitration to settle disputes and that restrict, or provide for a waiver of, the right to a jury trial shall [display], in clear and understandable language,” in a disclosure with three conditions enumerated (a) through (c), “immediately before the signature line provided for the individual enrolling in the health care service plan.” 7 The trial court began the hearing on USB’s petition by asking USB why