Dougherty v. U.S. Behavioral Health Plan
[…] Instead, USB repeatedly asked the trial court to enforce the agreement and order Dougherty to arbitrate her claims. USB thus forfeited its delegation-clause argument on appeal. (Mendoza v. Trans Valley Transportation (2022) 75 Cal.App.5th 748, 770-771; Williams v. West Coast Hospitals, Inc. (2022) 86 Cal.App.5th 1054, 1071.) We therefore decline to address it. B. Section 1363.1 USB contends the trial court erroneously denied its petition to compel arbitration on the ground that the supplement did not comply with section 1363.1. On this undisputed record, we review the issue de novo. (Avery v. Integrated Healthcare Holdings, Inc. (2013) 218 Cal.App.4th 50, 60.) Section 1363.1 provides that “[a]ny health care service plan that includes terms that require binding arbitration to settle disputes and that restrict, or provide for a waiver of, the right to a jury trial shall include, in clear and understandable language, a disclosure that meets” four enumerated conditions.