City of Ontario v. We Buy Houses Any Condition
[…] The local agency may erect and maintain hangars, mooring masts, flying fields, and places for flying, take-off, landing, and storage of aircraft, together with signal lights, radio equipment, service shops, conveniences, appliances, works, structures, and other air navigation facilities, now known or hereafter invented, of such number and character and in such places as may be necessary or convenient.” The City also cites Government Code section 50474, which states: “In connection with the erection, improvement, expansion, or maintenance of such airports or facilities, a local agency may: . . . Exercise powers necessary or convenient in the promotion of aeronautics and commerce and navigation by air.” 15 Neither of these provisions purports to excuse a local agency from following the eminent domain law’s requirement to identify a project. Moreover, the City does not argue that it needs the properties for “an airport” or any of the airport-related uses listed.