City of Ontario v. We Buy Houses Any Condition
[…] The City also cites Government Code section 37350.5, which states, “A city may acquire by eminent domain any property necessary to carry out any of its powers or functions.” Although this authorizes a city to exercise eminent domain, it does not “specifically provide[ ]” that such power is not subject to the provisions of the eminent domain law. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1230.020.) Similarly, the City contends there is “[s]pecific authority for acquiring property for airport and aviation purposes.” The City cites Government Code section 50470, which provides: “[A] local agency may acquire property by . . . condemnation . . . for the purposes of this article and may use any real property which it owns or acquires within or without its limits as a site for an airport. The local agency may erect and maintain hangars, mooring masts, flying fields, and places for flying, take-off, landing, and storage of aircraft, together with signal lights, radio equipment, service shops, conveniences, appliances, works, structures, and other air navigation facilities, now known or hereafter invented, of such number and character and in such places as may be necessary or convenient.” The City also cites Government Code section 50474, which states: “In connection with the erection, improvement, expansion, or maintenance of such airports or facilities, a local agency may: . . . Exercise powers necessary or convenient in the promotion of aeronautics and commerce and navigation