Davis v. Nissan North America, Inc.
[…] Epley Motor Sales (N.C. 1975) 215 S.E.2d 573, 577; Banks v. Shark Auto Sales LLC (Ohio Ct.App. 2022) 197 N.E.3d 50, 52; First Nat. Bank of El Campo, TX v. Buss (Tex.Ct.App. 2004) 143 S.W.3d 915, 920.) “ ‘A present sale,’ ” such as that involved in this case, is “a sale which is accomplished by the making of the contract.” (Cal. U. Com. Code, § 2106, subd. (1).) The UCC defines “ ‘[c]ontract’ ” as “the total legal obligation that results from the parties’ agreement as determined by this code and as supplemented by any other applicable laws” (id., § 1201, subd. (b)(12)); and it defines “ ‘[a]greement’ ” as “the bargain of the parties in fact, as found in their language or inferred from other circumstances, including course of performance, course of dealing, or usage of trade” (id., § 1201, subd. (b)(3)). “The parties’ ‘total legal obligation’ may be a composite of written terms, oral expression and responsibilities implied by law.” (A&M Produce Co. v. FMC Corp. (1982) 135 Cal.App.3d 473, 495 (A&M Produce Co.); accord, Reyes v.