Bonds v. Super. Ct.
[…] (a) of section 213.5 provides in relevant part: After a petition has been filed pursuant to Section 311 to declare a child a dependent child of the juvenile court, and until the time that the petition is dismissed or dependency is terminated, upon application in the manner provided by Section 527 of the Code of Civil Procedure . . ., the juvenile court has exclusive jurisdiction to issue ex parte orders . . . enjoining a person from[, among other things,] molesting, attacking, striking, stalking, threatening, sexually assaulting, [or] battering [a child.] (Italics added.) Subdivision (a) of section 311 provides: If the probation officer determines that the minor shall be retained in custody, he or she shall immediately file a petition pursuant to Section 332[1] with the clerk of the juvenile court who shall set the matter for hearing on the detention hearing calendar. (Italics added.) 1 The petition is the basic pleading device in dependency proceedings to assert a child falls within the juvenile court’s jurisdiction.