Bonds v. Super. Ct.
[…] That is all. Thank you.” The juvenile 2 court entered a permanent restraining order protecting A.D. from Mother for a three-year period. DISCUSSION Mother contends the juvenile court lacked authority under section 213.5 to issue the TRO and the permanent restraining order because the plain language of section 213.5 provides, when read in conjunction with section 311, that the juvenile court has the power to issue a restraining order protecting a child only when a probation officer takes the child into protective custody and files a dependency petition. Subdivision (a) of section 213.5 provides in relevant part: After a petition has been filed pursuant to Section 311 to declare a child a dependent child of the juvenile court, and until the time that the petition is dismissed or dependency is terminated, upon application in the manner provided by Section 527 of the Code of Civil Procedure . . ., the juvenile court has exclusive jurisdiction to issue ex parte orders . . . enjoining a person from[, among other things,] molesting, attacking, striking, stalking, threatening, sexually assaulting, [or] battering [a child.] (Italics added.) Subdivision (a) of section 311 provides: If the probation officer determines that the minor shall be retained in custody, he or she shall immediately file a petition pursuant to Section 332[1] with the clerk of the juvenile court who shall set the matter for hearing on the detention hearing calendar. (Italics added.) 1 The petition is the basic pleading device in dependency proceedings to assert a child falls within the juvenile court’s jurisdiction. (In re Jessica C. (2001) 93 Cal.App.4th 1027, 1035.) Section 332 specifies the required contents for an original petition to commence proceedings in the juvenile court to declare a child a dependent child of the court. 3 Mother argues that “section 213.5 directs the reader to section 311, and the latter explicitly limits its application to those petitions filed by a probation officer rather than petitions filed by a social worker under section 300. That other courts have allowed restraining orders filed