Bonds v. Super. Ct.
[…] (Stats. 1976, ch. 1068, §§ 6, 20; In re A.A. (2016) 243 Cal.App.4th 1220, 1237, fn. 6.) 3 Former section 576.5 provided: “The board of supervisors may delegate to the county welfare department all or part of the duty of the probation officer concerning dependent children described in Section 600.” (Stats. 1968, ch. 115, § 1.) 6 Thereafter, in 1976 the Legislature repealed former section 576.5 (Stats. 1976, ch. 1068, § 18) and enacted section 272 which also authorized the delegation of duties from probation officers to social workers for dependent children described in former section 600, now section 300. (Stats. 1976, ch. 1068, § 5.) Section 272 provides, in part: “The board of supervisors may delegate to the county welfare department all or part of the duties of the probation officer concerning dependent children described in Section 300.” (§ 272, subd.